Intoxication Assault Is Classed as a Third-Degree Felony Offense
[…] A Fort Worth intoxication assault lawyer can be an invaluable ally when it comes to building a solid defense to mitigate the consequences of the allegations against you. Call the Law Offices of Randall B. Isenberg today at (214) 696-9253 for a free consultation.
Intoxication Assault Is Classed as a Third-Degree Felony Offense
Intoxication assault is an enhanced penalty that often accompanies a DWI charge after an accident, where the collision results in serious bodily harm to another person. Intoxication is defined under Texas law TX Penal Code § 49.01(2) as:
“Not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances . . . or having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”
To be convicted of intoxication assault, the state must prove that a person operated a motor vehicle while intoxicated from alcohol or drugs in a public place, and caused serious bodily injury to another by accident or mistake.