Intoxication Assault Is Classed as a Third-Degree Felony Offense
[…] “Not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances . . . or having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”
To be convicted of intoxication assault, the state must prove that a person operated a motor vehicle while intoxicated from alcohol or drugs in a public place, and caused serious bodily injury to another by accident or mistake. Serious bodily injury is defined under TX Penal Code § 49.07(b) as bodily harm that:
“Creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”
How Texas Law Classifies Intoxication Assault
Intoxication assault is classed as a third-degree felony; however, it can be enhanced or upped to a second-degree felony if:
- The accident causes a fatality.