How Texas Defines Domestic Violence
[…] How Texas Defines Domestic Violence
Domestic violence is a serious offense under Texas law and is broadly defined as the use of force in domestic situations that causes the victim (or victims) injuries or bodily harm.
Texas domestic violence laws apply not only to spouses and romantic partners but can include anyone living in the same household, such as any persons related by blood and those in the foster care system. It can also include past dating relationships.
Texas Family Code Sec. 71.004 defines family violence as “an act by a member of the household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault…”
According to Texas Sec. 22.01, a person commits such an offense if they intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
- Caused bodily injury to another person
- Threatened another person with imminent bodily injury